Date | Teacher | Topic | Reading | Deadlines | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Th, 9/05 | Lori | Overview and Introductions | Handouts | ||
Tu, 9/10 | Lori | Register Allocation | Akira Koseki, Hideaki Komatsu, Toshio Nakatani, "Preference-Directed Graph Coloring," PLDI02. | ||
Th, 9/12 | Sam | J. Cho, Y. Paek, D. Whalley, "Efficient Register and Memory Assignment for Non-orthogonal Architectures via Graph Coloring and MST Algorithms," LS02. | |||
Tu, 9/17 | Ben Mike |
V. Barthelmann, "Inter-task Register Allocation for Static Operating Systems," LS02. | |||
Th, 9/19 | Thommen Srikanth |
Code Generation | C. Kessler, A. Bednarski, "Optimal Integrated Code Generation for Clustered VLIW Architectures," LS02. | ||
Tu, 9/24 | Yenchi Joe |
Y. Wian, S. Carr, P. Sweany, "Loop Fusion for Clustered VLIW Architectures," LS02. | Register Allocation Summary Due |
||
Th, 9/26 | Tamal Kapil |
M. Naik, J. Palsberg, "Compiling with Code-Size Constraints," LS02. | |||
Tu, 10/01 | 1: Sam Joe 2: Thommen Joe |
M. Lorenz, L. Wehmeyer, T. Drager, R. Leupers, "Energy Aware Compilation for
DSPs with SIMD Instructions," LS02.
H. Saputra, M. Kandemir, N. Vijaykrishnan, M. J. Irwin, J.S. Hus, C-H. Hsu, U. Kremer, "Energy-Conscious Compilation Based on Voltage Scaling," LS02. |
Project Overview | ||
Th, 10/03 | Srikanth Dave |
Profiling and Speculation | Saumya Debray, William Evans, "Profile-Guided Code Compression," PLDI02. | ||
Tu, 10/08 | Antonios Bosky |
Mohan Rajagopalan, Saumya K. Debray, Matti A. Hiltunen, Richard Schlichting,
"Profile-Directed Optimization of Event-based Programs," PLDI02.
|
Code Generation Summary Due |
||
Th, 10/10 | FIRST QUIZ | FIRST QUIZ | FIRST QUIZ | ||
Tu, 10/15 | Tamal, Alban | Steve S. W. Liao, Perry H. Wang, Hong Wang, John P. Shen, Gerolf Hoflehner, Daniel La very, "Post-pass Binary Adaptation for Software-based Speculative Precomputation," PLDI02. | |||
Th, 10/17 | Sam Antonios |
Garbage Collection | Yoav Ossia, Ori Ben-Yitzhak, Irit Goft, Elliot K. Kolodner, Victor Leikehman, Avi Owshanko, "A Parallel, Incrementatl and Concurrent GC for Servers," PLDI02. | 10/18: Project/Experimental Designs | |
Tu, 10/22 | Tamal Alban |
Niels Hallenberg, Martin Elsman, Mads Tofte, "Combining Region Inference and Garbage Collection," PLDI02. | Profiling and Speculation Summary Due |
||
Th, 10/24 | Bosky Mike |
Stephen M. Blackburn, Richard Jones, Kathryn S. McKinley, J. Eliot B. Moss, "Beltway: Getting around Garbage Collection Gridlock, PLDI02. | |||
Tu, 10/29 | Ben Mike |
Compiler/Hardware Codesign | Byoungro So, Mary W. Hall, Pedro C. Diniz, "A Compiler Approach to Fast Hardware Design Space Exploration in FPGA-based Systems, PLDI02. | ||
Th, 10/31 | Tamal, Kapil | K. V. Palem, R. M. Rabbah, V. J. Mooney III, P. Korkmaz, K. Puttaswamy, "Design Space Optimization of Embedded Memory Systems via Data Remapping," LS02. | Garbage Collection Summary Due |
||
Tu, 11/05 | NO CLASS: Election Day | NO CLASS: Election Day | |||
Th, 11/07 | Dave Yenchi |
Overview of Available DSP Architectures | |||
Tu, 11/12 | Kapil, Alban | Dynamic Prefetching and Cache Optimization |
Trishul M. Chilimbi, Martin Hirzel, "Dynamic Hot Data Stream Prefetching for General-Purpose Programs," PLDI02. | Codesign Summary Due |
|
Th, 11/14 | Srikanth Bosky |
Martin Burtscher, Amer Diwan, Matthias Hauswirth, "Static Load Classification for Improving the Value Predictability of Data-Cache Misses," PLDI02. | 11/15: Project Review | ||
Tu, 11/19 | Ben Mike |
J. S. Hu, M. Kandemir, N. Vijaykrishnan, M. J. Irwin, H. Saputra, and W. Zhang, "Compiler-directed Cache Polymorphism, LS02. | |||
Th, 11/21 | SECOND QUIZ | SECOND QUIZ | SECOND QUIZ | ||
Tu, 11/26 | Antonios Yenchi |
High Performance and Real-time Issues |
Rajeev Joshi, Greg Nelson, Keith Randall, "Denali: A Goal-directed Superoptimizer," PLDI02. | Prefetch/Cache Summary Due |
|
Th, 11/28 | NO CLASS: TURKEY DAY! | NO CLASS: TURKEY DAY! | |||
Tu, 12/03 | Kapil, Alban | Thomas A. Henzinger, Christop m. Kirsch, "The Embedded Machine: Predictable, Portable Real-Time Code," PLDI02. | |||
Th, 12/05 | Guest: Uli Kremer |
Optimizing for Low Power | Project Implementation Demo | ||
Tu, 12/10 | 1:Dave Ben 2:Thommen Srikanth |
Management and Compilation Tasks |
F. Hunleth, R. K. Cytron, "Footprint and Feature Management using Aspect-oriented Programming
Techniques,"
LS02.
W. Zhao, B. Cai, D. Whalley, M. W. Bailey, R. Van Engelen, X. Yuan, J. D. Hiser, J. W. Davidson, K. Gallivan, D. L. Jones, "VISTA: A System for Interactive Code Improvement," LS02. |
High Performance Summary Due |
|
Finals Week | All of You! | Project Presentations | Project Presentations | Project Presentations |
PLDI02: Proceedings of the 2002 ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation
(LS) LCTES02-SCOPES02: Proceedings of the 2002 Joint conference on Languages, Compilers and Tools for Embedded Systems & Software and Compilers for Embedded Systems
Steven Mucknick, Advanced Compiler Design and Implementation, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.